High Quality Mountain Bike Bicycle Front Light Wholesaler

Off‑road cycling demands illumination that withstands vibration, moisture, and temperature swings while delivering consistent lumen output over extended rides. This front light is engineered for


  • Categories:Bicycle Front Light

Share

Mountain Bike Front Light – Wholesale Specifications

Off‑road cycling demands illumination that withstands vibration, moisture, and temperature swings while delivering consistent lumen output over extended rides. This front light is engineered for wholesale distribution to bike manufacturers, rental fleets, and specialty retailers who require reliable performance at scale.

Key Technical Characteristics

The light utilizes a Cree XHP70.2 LED capable of delivering up to 1800 lumens at a drive current of 2.8 A. A precision‑molded TIR optic produces a hybrid beam with a 10° spot for distance visibility and a 40° flood for peripheral trail detail. Input voltage ranges from 6 V to 9 V DC, compatible with standard 2 S Li‑ion packs or dynamo hubs via an integrated rectifier.

Thermal management is achieved through a direct‑mount aluminum heat sink that maintains junction temperature below 85 °C under continuous operation. The driver circuitry includes over‑current protection and a low‑voltage cut‑off at 5.5 V to preserve battery life. All electrical connections are sealed with over‑molded silicone to prevent corrosion.

Typical Performance Parameters

Parameter Typical Value Notes
Luminous Flux (max) 1800 lm At 2.8 A, 25 °C ambient
Beam Angle (FWHM) 10° spot / 40° flood Hybrid TIR optic
Input Voltage Range 6 V–9 V DC Accepts Li‑ion or dynamo
Ingress Protection IPX8 (continuous immersion) Tested to 1.5 m depth for 30 min
Impact Resistance 1 m drop onto concrete No functional degradation
Operating Temperature ‑20 °C to +50 °C Full spec maintained

Material and Construction Details

The housing is CNC‑machined from 6061‑T6 aluminum alloy, providing a yield strength of approximately 275 MPa and excellent heat dissipation. Surface treatment includes Type II anodizing (12 µm thickness) for abrasion resistance and dielectric isolation. The optical lens is injection‑molded polycarbonate with a UV‑stabilized hard coat, achieving a pencil hardness of 3H and transmitting >92 % of visible light.

Sealing relies on dual‑lip silicone O‑rings positioned at the lens‑housing interface and the cable entry gland, validated to IPX8 standards. The mounting bracket incorporates a stainless‑steel (A2‑70) quick‑release clamp with a torque‑limiting feature to prevent over‑tightening on carbon handlebars. Internal wiring uses 22 AWG silicone‑insulated conductors, rated for 60 V and flexible to −40 °C.

Applications in Mountain Biking

Trail visibility is critical for rider safety; the hybrid beam pattern supplies sufficient spill to reveal obstacles near the front wheel while maintaining a focused hotspot for distant descents. The light’s high shock tolerance ensures consistent lumen output despite repeated impacts from rocks, roots, and jumps commonly encountered on enduro and downhill courses.

Rental operations benefit from the modular battery interface, allowing quick swap of standardized 2 S packs without tools, reducing downtime between rides. The IPX8 rating guarantees functionality during rain‑soaked events or river crossings, a frequent scenario in alpine and Pacific Northwest trail networks.

  • Night‑time endurance racing
  • Bike park lift‑served descents
  • Commercial guided tour fleets
  • Emergency services mountain response units

Quality Control and Testing Philosophy

Each production lot undergoes a three‑stage verification: incoming material inspection (spectrochemical analysis of aluminum, tensile testing of polycarbonate), in‑process checks (lumen measurement with integrating sphere, torque validation of clamps), and final acceptance testing (thermal cycling −20 °C to +50 °C for 100 cycles, 24‑hour immersion, and 500‑g impact drop). Results are logged against specification limits and traceable via serial number.

Statistical process control (SPC) charts monitor key parameters such as LED forward voltage and seal compression force, enabling early detection of drift. A sample of 1 % from each batch is subjected to accelerated life testing (ALT) equivalent to 2000 hours of continuous operation at 45 °C ambient, confirming lumen maintenance above 80 % after the test period.

high quality mountain bike bicycle front light wholesaler

Customization Options for Wholesale Orders

Wholesale clients may specify LED colour temperature ranging from 3000 K (warm) to 6500 K (cool) to match branding or rider preference. Beam angle can be adjusted by swapping TIR inserts, offering narrow spot (6°) for technical singletrack or wide flood (50°) for urban commuting variants.

Battery capacity options include 2 S 2500 mAh, 4000 mAh, and 6000 mAh packs, each with matching voltage regulation curves. Mounting interfaces are available in standard 31.8 mm handlebar clamp, 35 mm oversize, and adapters for suspension fork crowns. Private labeling options consist of laser‑etched logos on the anodized housing and custom‑printed packaging inserts.

Typical Customization Table

Option Available Choices Impact on Lead Time
LED Colour Temperature 3000 K, 4000 K, 5000 K, 6500 K +0‑2 days
Beam Angle 6°, 10°, 20°, 40°, 50° +0‑1 day
Battery Capacity 2500 mAh, 4000 mAh, 6000 mAh +0‑3 days
Mounting Adapter 31.8 mm, 35 mm, Fork‑crown +0‑2 days
Private Label Laser etch, Custom insert +3‑5 days

Ordering, Samples, and Lead Time

Minimum order quantity for standard configurations is 100 units. Sample units (up to three pieces) are available upon request, with the customer covering freight costs. Production lead time for non‑customized stock is typically 15 working days; each added customization option increments the schedule as indicated in the customization table.

Products are packed in recyclable corrugated cartons with interior foam inserts sized to prevent movement during transit. Each carton includes a packing slip, CE/RoHS conformity declaration, and a QR code linking to the full test report. For export shipments, cartons are palletized and stretch‑wrapped to meet ISPM‑15 requirements.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can the lumen output be adjusted via firmware?
No, the driver is set to a fixed current to ensure thermal stability and consistent runtime; brightness levels are controlled by selecting different battery capacities or using an external PWM controller.
What information is required before a quotation?
Desired LED colour temperature, beam angle, battery capacity, mounting interface, any private‑logo specifications, and the target order quantity.
Are there options for alternative power sources such as dynamo hubs?
Yes, the input stage accepts 6‑9 V DC; a rectifier‑regulator module can be added for AC dynamo outputs upon request.
How is the ingress protection verified?
Each housing is subjected to a static pressure test equivalent to 1.5 m water depth for 30 minutes, followed by functional inspection.
What is the typical warranty period?
Two years limited to defects in material and workmanship, subject to proper installation and use as outlined in the user manual.

Request a Quote or Sample

Off‑road cycling demands illumination that withstands vibration, moisture, and temperature swings while delivering consistent lumen output over extended rides. This front light is engineered for

Send Inquiry

If you are interested in our products, leave your information here and we will be in touch shortly.